Tech Awards Circle Winners Represent Best of Tech 2011

The winners of Tech Awards Circle's third competition represent a broad range of achievements -- from hardware to software to services in consumer/SOHO, SMB, midrange and enterprise markets. Tech Awards Circle winners, selected by an independent circle of journalists, should be considered the "best of the best" in the computer and consumer technology industries today.

Gold, silver and bronze awards were given out in each category.

Below is our full list of winners for 2011. Or use the following links to jump to each prize category:

| Enterprise Hardware | Enterprise Software | Enterprise Service |
| Midrange Software | Midrange Service |
| SMB Hardware | SMB Software | SMB Service |
| SOHO Hardware | SOHO Software | SOHO Service |
| Executive of the Year | Technologist of the Year |

Enterprise Hardware:

 GOLD -
    Nimbus Data Systems
    Nimbus S-Class

 SILVER -
    SonicWALL
    SuperMassive E10000 Appliance Series

 BRONZE -
    Fujitsu Computer Products of America
    ScanSnap N1800 Network Scanner

Top

Enterprise Software:

 GOLD (Tie) -

    Netex
    HyperIP
 
    ScaleXtreme
    ScaleXtreme Xpress

 SILVER -
    Bocada Inc
    Bocada Prism

 BRONZE -
    MapR Technologies
    MapR Distribution for Apache Hadoop-M5 Edition

Top

Enterprise Service:

 GOLD -
    Secunia
    Secunia Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)

 SILVER -
    FireHost
    FireHost Secure Cloud Hosting

 BRONZE -
    VirtuOz
    VirtuOz Intelligent Virtual Agents

Top

Midrange Software:

 GOLD -
    Metalogix
    Metalogix Migration Manager for SharePoint

 SILVER -
    NovaStor
    NovaBACKUP Remote Workforce

 BRONZE -
    QuorumLabs
    onQ Site Recovery Appliance

Top

Midrange Service:

 GOLD -
    Metalogix
    Unified Email Management (UEM)

Top

SMB Hardware:

 GOLD -
    Drobo
    Drobo iSCSI SAN for Business model B1200i

 SILVER -
    Riverbed
    Riverbed Whitewater Cloud Storage Gateway

 BRONZE -
    Wasp Barcode Technologies
    Inventory Control v6 RF Pro and Enterprise

Top

SMB Software:

 GOLD -
    Gridstore
    Gridstore Scale-Out NAS v. 2.0

 SILVER -
    Dell KACE
    Dell KACE M300 Asset Management Appliance

 BRONZE -
    Ncomputing
    L300

Top

SMB Service:

 GOLD -
    Scheduleit
    Schedulicity

 SILVER -
    Axcient Inc.
    Axcient Fortify-X

Top

SOHO Hardware:

 GOLD -
    Hitachi Global Storage Technologies
    G-CONNECT

 SILVER -
    Fujitsu Computer Products of America Inc.
    ScanSnap S1100 Mobile Scanner

 BRONZE -
    TP-Link
    Wireless Pan/Tilt Surveillance Camera TL-SC4171G

Top

SOHO Software:

 GOLD -
    Quickoffice
    Quickoffice Pro HD for iPad

 SILVER -
    iolo technologies
    System Mechanic 10.5

 BRONZE -
    TappIn
    TappIn

Top

SOHO Service:

 GOLD -
    Secunia
    Secunia Personal Software Inspector (PSI)

Top

Executive of the Year:

 GOLD -
    Ronald Bianchini Jr. Avere Systems
Ronald Bianchini, Jr., CEO, Avere Systems

Top

Technologist of the Year:

 GOLD -
    Lars Oleson iolo technologies
Lars Oleson, Executive Director of Engineering, iolo technologies

 SILVER -
    Mike Kazar Avere Systems
Mike Kazar, Chief Technology Officer, Avere Systems

Top



 See also: Winners from 2009 and Winners from 2010.